Saturday, January 28th, 2012

Shea Butter For Better Skin

0

Shea butter does not only serve a number of culinary purposes. It also has different cosmetic benefits that have turned it into one of the most sought after beauty must-haves all over the world.

What is Shea Butter

Shea butter is a form of solid fatty oil that is extracted from the fruits of the Karite Nut tree. Being one of the very few cosmetic ingredients found in nature,  it moisturizes the skin and to restores damaged cells without causing any negative side effect.

African women manually remove the hard outer shell of the Karite nuts using a mortar and pestle. The nuts are then roasted, pressed and ground to extract the raw shea butter. Different variations of shea butter are produced, depending on how the raw ingredients are refined after the procedure.

It has a yellowish color and a naturally nutty smell. When the butter is intended to be used for cosmetic purposes, fragrances and preservatives are added to it before it is packed and shipped off.

Unlike the common butter used for cooking, shea butter does not need to be refrigerated. It can be stored at room temperature for over a year. However, the butter will naturally lose its smell after a couple of years. Its healing benefits will be reduced but its moisturizing qualities will remain intact.

Benefits of Shea Butter

Even if Western countries are only beginning to recognize the different benefits that shea butter has, Africans have been using it as a healing agent for over a thousand years. It is composed of a very rich combination of natural compounds that make it as useful as the most effective synthetic moisturizers.

The natural healing abilities of shea butter make it especially useful in treating different skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema. You may also use shea butter to relieve minor burns and to minimize the swelling and bruising around sores and wounds. It is rich in vitamins A and E, which help speed up the healing process by making the exposed skin cells exponentially healthier. Signs of skin aging, like fine lines ans wrinkles, can also be reduced by its natural moisturizing abilities.

Other than using it as a moisturizer, you may also use it as a sunscreen. Shea butter protects the skin from sun; it contains a substance called cinnamic acid, that protects the skin from the harmful effects of UV rays.

Shea butter extracts are now used as components of cosmetic products. Visit your local food stores if you want to buy pure shea butter.

Comments are closed.